Morning Session

Opening words by the PEER chair >> Pat Nuttall, Director of the Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UK)

Opening words by the host >> Roland Schenkel, Director General of the Joint Research Centre (European Commission)

Presentation of METIER by the Coordinator >> Karin Frank, UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (Germany)

 

Invited Master Lecture I: "Four Challenges or one? Population, Food, Energy, Climate" >> Patrick Cunningham, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Government of Ireland

The Videostream of the Cunningham Lecture is available >> here.

Tandem Lecture 1: Climate

  • Senior Scientist Lecture 1 – Climate>> Manfred Grasserbauer (Former Director of the JRC Institute for Environment and Sustainability, University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Young Scientist Lecture 1 – Climate >> Alessandro Dosio (JRC Institute for Environment and Sustainability, European Commission)

 
Watch the Tandem Lecture 'Climate' on Video >> here.

Afternoon Session

Tandem Lecture 2: Water

  • Senior Scientist Lecture 2 – Water >> Juha Kämäri (Research Director, SYKE – Finnish Environment Institute, Finland)
  • Young Scientist Lecture 2 – Water >> Vera Thiemig (JRC Institute for Environment and Sustainability, European Commission)

Tandem Lecture 3: Biodiversity

  • Senior Scientist Lecture 3 – Biodiversity >> Josef Settele (Coordinator of the Integrated Project ALARM, UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany)
  • Young Scientist Lecture 3 – Biodiversity >> Veronique Vos (Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands)

Watch the Tandem Lectures 'Water' and 'Biodiversity' on Video >> here.

Poster Session 1

Tandem Lecture 4: Land Use

  • Senior Scientist Lecture 4 – Land Use >> Dirk Wascher (Alterra / Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands)
  • Young Scientist Lecture 4 – Land Use >> Florian Hartig (UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany)

Watch the Tandem Lecture 'Land Use' on Video >> here.

Working Groups I

Climate & Water

  • Chair: Ron van Lammeren (Alterra/Wageningen University and Research Centre, The Netherlands)
  • Rapporteur: Frank Dentener (JRC-IES, European Commission)
  • Guest Speaker: Bas Eickhout, Member of the Committee for Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, European Parliament


Watch the Video of this Working Group >> here.

Biodiversity & Land Use

  • Chair: Karin Frank (UFZ – Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research (Germany)
  • Rapporteur: Pierre Bazile (Cemagref/Agroparistech, France)
  • Guest Speaker: Martin Scheele, Head of Unit "Environment, GMO and Genetic Resources", DG Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission